Europe and US edge closer to data protection deal

The umbrella data protection agreement has been under negotiation for more than three years

European Union citizens whose personal data is transmitted to U.S. law enforcement authorities could soon have the same legal protections as U.S. citizens, the European Commission said Wednesday.

For three years, the EU and the U.S. have been negotiating an umbrella agreement to protect personal data transferred between the two for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of criminal offences, including terrorism. About 95 percent of the deal has been agreed. However, one of the last sticking points is the request for equal treatment of Europeans in the U.S. if their data has been misused or mishandled.

In Europe, both U.S. and EU citizens can take authorities to court if such data is misused, but in the U.S. only American citizens have that right.

This is going to change. At the EU-U.S. Justice and Home Affairs Ministerial meeting in Athens, U.S. Attorney General Eric Holder announced that the Obama administration is seeking to extend to EU citizens guarantees of the U.S. Privacy Act which today are only available to U.S. citizens.

"In a world of globalized crime and terrorism we can protect our citizens only if we work together, including through sharing law enforcement information. At the same time we must ensure that we continue our long tradition of protecting privacy in the law enforcement context. We already have many mechanisms in place to do this and we have on both sides of the Atlantic an outstanding record to protect law enforcement information. But we can also do more and we can also do better," he said at a news conference.

The protections proposed under the umbrella agreement would cover data relating to specific investigations, and also the bulk collection of personal data such as that transmitted by airlines on all passengers flying to the U.S., or that on international money transfers gathered by banks under the Terrorist Finance Tracking Program.

Holder's announcement was welcomed by European Commission vice-president Viviane Reding, who called it an important step. "Now the announcement should be swiftly translated into legislation so that further steps can be taken in the negotiation. Words only matter if put into law. We are waiting for the legislative step," she said in a statement.

The data protection umbrella agreement is meant to complement other data exchange agreements between the EU and the U.S., and aims to bring the level of protection of individuals beyond existing agreements.

However, the agreement will also make it easier and more straightforward to come to other data exchange agreements in the future. The agreement means that the EU can agree to sharing data if it can be sure that personal data transferred is protected and EU citizens have enforceable rights across the Atlantic, according to the Commission.

There are however more hurdles besides equality in judicial redress. The EU also seeks to ensure that data is only transferred for specified law enforcement purposes, and then processed in a way compatible with these purposes. Data of a victim of human trafficking for instance should not be dealt with in the same way as the data of a suspect of human trafficking.

In parallel, negotiations with the U.S. are ongoing to make the "safe harbor" agreement safer. The safe harbor framework gives U.S. companies the ability to process personal data from E.U. citizens while providing data protection as strong as required by EU legislation.

In November last year, the Commission proposed 13 changes to the agreement to the U.S. authorities.

While substantial progress has been made, the U.S. has not yet proposed any solutions to one key proposal that aims to limit access to safe harbor data for national security purposes, according to the Commission. This key issue will need to be addressed before the safe harbor framework can be given a clean bill of health, the Commission said.

Loek is Amsterdam Correspondent and covers online privacy, intellectual property, open-source and online payment issues for the IDG News Service. Follow him on Twitter at @loekessers or email tips and comments to loek_essers@idg.com

Join the newsletter!

Or

Sign up to gain exclusive access to email subscriptions, event invitations, competitions, giveaways, and much more.

Membership is free, and your security and privacy remain protected. View our privacy policy before signing up.

Error: Please check your email address.

Tags governmentlegaleuropean commissionU.S. Department of Justice

Keep up with the latest tech news, reviews and previews by subscribing to the Good Gear Guide newsletter.

Loek Essers

IDG News Service
Show Comments

Brand Post

Most Popular Reviews

Latest Articles

Resources

PCW Evaluation Team

Emily Tyson

MSI GE63 Raider

If you’re looking to invest in your next work horse laptop for work or home use, you can’t go wrong with the MSI GE63.

Laura Johnston

MSI GS65 Stealth Thin

If you can afford the price tag, it is well worth the money. It out performs any other laptop I have tried for gaming, and the transportable design and incredible display also make it ideal for work.

Andrew Teoh

Brother MFC-L9570CDW Multifunction Printer

Touch screen visibility and operation was great and easy to navigate. Each menu and sub-menu was in an understandable order and category

Louise Coady

Brother MFC-L9570CDW Multifunction Printer

The printer was convenient, produced clear and vibrant images and was very easy to use

Edwina Hargreaves

WD My Cloud Home

I would recommend this device for families and small businesses who want one safe place to store all their important digital content and a way to easily share it with friends, family, business partners, or customers.

Walid Mikhael

Brother QL-820NWB Professional Label Printer

It’s easy to set up, it’s compact and quiet when printing and to top if off, the print quality is excellent. This is hands down the best printer I’ve used for printing labels.

Featured Content

Latest Jobs

Don’t have an account? Sign up here

Don't have an account? Sign up now

Forgot password?